• ANNOUNCEMENTS:

    The Festival has ended for 2018. Thank you to all our visitors for a wonderful season and we look forward to seeing you August 24, 2019.
  • 1

Food, Village Craftspeople, Artisans & Merchants are listed by the pathway on which their booth is located in the village.

Queen's Path

Artisans and shops at the Maryland Renaissance Faire          Artisans and shops at the Maryland Renaissance Faire

Valley Meade

  • Royal Relics: curious oddities of skin and bones / Masquerade Face-casting Ann Curtis - Face Casting
  • Southern Exposure: Debrorah Harkness - Jewelry
  • Miles Tonne: Leather & Suede Clothin
  • Moresca Clothing & Costume & Capes: Lena Dun - Clothing & Toy
  • Hope's Journals Hope Shakya: Hand-bound Journals
  • Enchanted Images Richard Tacker: Portraits in Costume
  • House of Musical Traditions: David Eisner - Musical instruments from around the worl
  • Rosies Posies East: Liz Wells - Flower Garland
  • Hot and Cold Art Glass Peter Andres & Chris Chapman - Blown & Fabricated Glass Works
  • Hawk's Armory: Hal Kuhns: Wooden Swords & Furniture
  • Q Heart II: Aline Doeller - Clothing, Hats
  • Faces of the Soul: Ida Fuell - Mixed Media/Cerami

White Stag

  • K Boyland Designs: Kathy Boyland - Impressions in Clay
  • The Purple Unicorn: Angela McCollister - Clothing
  • K. Dopita Studio: K. Dopita - Metal Sculptures
  • The Other Cheek: Pamela Sabatiuk & Alistair McCauley-Lamar  - Face Painting   
  • Crysalis Hammocks: Terri Koithan - Hammocks
  • King of Swords: Michael Higgs - Swords, Hats, Fine Art
  • Signs Of Spirit: Mark Cooper - Woodworks
  • Feywood: John Peterson & Beth Rosemarie - Twisty Wood  Sculptured Furniture
  • R.E. Piland, Goldsmiths: Rob & Elizabeth Piland - Original Gold & Silver Designs
  • Son of Sandlar: Arik Helman - Footwear
  • Argenti Tapestries: Albert Thomann - Tapestries
  • Bullseye: Pam & Gary Taylor - Clothing
  • Page After Page: Tom & Vicki Bailey - Books of the Renaissance
  • Noblesse Oblige: Leslie Harris - Costumes & Accessories
  • Dancing Glass Beadworks :Patricia Lindquist - Beadwork
 

King's Field

Artisans and shops at the Maryland Renaissance Faire         Artisans and shops at the Maryland Renaissance Faire

Kenwood Lane

  • artofthewood: Wilson Meloy - Woodwork
  • Enchanted World Photograph: Steven Exley - Photographs of Old Europe
  • Mid Summer Knights Dream : Robert Walker - Puppets
  • Body Parts: Bruce H. Porter - Face Painting
  • Argenti Silverworks: Albert & Nelle Thomann - Jewelry
  • Dreamstress: Linda Demian - Pillows, Quilts, & Hangings
  • Bullseye: Pam & Gary Taylor - Bota Bags
  • Herbalist Delight: Thom Edwards - Herbs
  • Raven's Glass: Raven Copeland - Lampwork Glass
  • Perchance to Dream: Patti Chung - Quilts
  • The Brass Dragon :David Spurlock - Jewelry & Sculptures
  • Grichels :Melissa Smith-Smith- Leather Work
Artisans and shops at the Maryland Renaissance Faire                            Artisans and shops at the Maryland Renaissance Faire

Meadow Lane

Mary's Dale Way

  • Brooke Barboza Brooke Barboza - Fine Hand Crafted Art Jewelry
    Blessed Scents: BF Booher - Soaps, Lotions, & Potpourri
  • The Ken Show: Jeff Carns & Meg Cefail's Museum of unNatural History
  • The Wayt Gallery: R. Wayt Smith - Original Artwork, Custom Portraits, and Fantasy Art
  • Iron Antler Forge / Handy Forge: Daniel Stuart - Innovative and Dynamic Metal Sculpture 
  • Tall Toad Costumes: Patricia Hetrick - Hats
  • Ancient Mysteries: Anna Snodgrass - Palmistry, Tarot, Runes and Lip Prints
  • High Point Crafts: Dennis & Jason MacDonald - Broom 

 

Stub Toe Lane

  • Potomac Leather Company: Bill & Virginia Watson - Leather clothing & accessories
  • Word Smith: K. Martinez- Everything from Sonnets to Satirical Indulgences & Insults
  • The China Shop:  Stephen Bennett - Pottery
  • Custom Engraving & Crafts: Rick Rosensteel - Custom Engraved Crystal and Stone
  • Tessem Stoneware: Terence F. Tessem - Pottery
  • Sozra.com: John Sosnowski - Original Paintings and Prints
  • The Tarot Guild: Lady Ayeisha & Trivia Prager - Tarot Readings
  • Sleeping Dragon South: Kathryn Dickerson - Soft Sculpture
  • Her Majesty's Healers: JeannĂ© Berger - Massage Therapy/Oils/Stones
  • Goodly Woods: Joseph Victor - Wood Drinking Vessels
  • Tiger Torre Art: Jennifer Tiger Torre - Leather Masks, codpieces, mug straps & more
    Arcane Art: Patrick Parker - Marquetry
  • The Bee Folks: Lori Titus - Honey and Beeswax products
  • Pamela Chevalier: Pamela Chevalier - Bronze, Copper and Glass Sculpture
  • English Imports & Souvenirs: Unique Handmade Crafts imported from Great Britian

Tiltyard Path

  • Lloyd Studios: William & Elizabeth Lloyd - Antler Knives, Daggers & Carvings
  • Sluice Mine and Rock Shop:  Denise and Grant Speight & Joshua Lamont - Mineral and Gem Sluice Mining
  • Bronze Age Studio: Kristin Thorson - Copper and Bronze Sculpture & Fountains
  • Joust Field Face Painting: John Adams - Face Painting

2018 Guest Artists

August 25 & 26 

  • Leigh Anne Thompson - Elf Ears
  • Todd Silber - Warlords Crusade Leather Armory
  • Sue Whitehouse-Evenson - Polymer Clay Jewelry Art

September 1, 2, & 3

  • Leigh Anne Thompson - Elf Ears
  • Sue Whitehouse-Evenson - Polymer Clay Jewelry Art
  • M. Sparling-Sedlak - A Thousand Rasps (Leather Armor and Accessories)

September 8 & 9

  • Nicole Fullerton - Pendragon Costumes
  • M. Sparling-Sedlak - A Thousand Rasps (Leather Armor and Accessories)
  • Barbara Marrone - Fairy Wings

September 15 & 16

  • Beth Ann Meister - CraftMeisters (Renaissance Doll Clothing)
  • Barbara Marrone - Fairy Wing
  • Nicole fullerton - Pendragon Costumes

September 22 & 23

  • Kimberly Sellon - Hand painted Silk Scarves
  • Don E. White - White Wizards
  • Mohammad Said - Ringing Rocks Archery

September 29 & 30

  • Andy Van Ness - Wood Work
  • Donna Teresa Fasano - The Owl & The Hourglass - Handcrafted wood worked games
  • Leigh Anne Thompson - Pottery

October 6 & 7

  • Donna Teresa Fasano - The Owl & The Hourglass - Handcrafted wood worked games
  • John Fullwood - Pottery
  • Rachael Yelton - Handcrafted Leather

October 13 & 14

  • Cynthia Ann McDonald - Starlit Skies (Wire Elf/Fairy Ears)
  • Mohammad Said - Ringing Rocks Archery
  • John Fullwood - Pottery

October 20 & 21

  • Todd Silber - Warlords Crusade Leather Armory
  • Beth Ann Meister - CraftMeisters (Renaissance Doll Clothing)
  • Rachael Yelton - Handcrafted Leather